A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Notocochlis cernica

(Jousseaume, F.P., 1874) Nebulose Moon Snail Shell size 12 - 22 mm C Indian Ocean - E Australia, N New Zealand & Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 3/2, p 19; Pl. 2/13-14
Molluscs of Okinawap 65/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 192/6
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 172
Synonyms
Natica jousseaumei Euthyme, 1885
Natica nebulosa Schepman, M.M., 1909 : Banda Sea, Indonesia
Prosobranchia of the Siboga ExpeditionVol. 49 1b, p 209-210: Pl. 13/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 107/2.2
Tanea sagittata hancockae Powell, A.W.B., 1971
Natica ochrostigmata Rehder, H.A., 1980 : Polynesia; Samoa
Smithsonian Contr. Zool.Vol. 289, p 64
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Raymond Huet
4 Raymond Huet
5 Raymond Huet
6 Thierry Dandrimont
Natica_cernica_syntype.jpg
Natica_cernica_1.jpg
Notocochlis_cernica_3.jpg
Notocochlis_cernica_4.jpg
Natica_ochrostigmata.jpg
Natica_cernica.jpg