A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Erronea vredenburgi

Schilder, F.A., 1927 Vredenburg's Cowry Shell size 15 - 39 mm Bali & Java, Indonesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Archiv für NaturgeschichteVol. 91A.10, p 120, 159
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 530
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 262/7-15
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/19
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 129/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 91/2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 321/17-18, 25-26
Cowriesp 78
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 63
Synonyms
Cypraea vulgivagus Walls, J.G. & W.E. Burgess, 1980
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 530
Erronea vulvivagus Walls, J.G. & C.M. Burgess, 1980
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 124
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Daniel Pellegrini
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Felix Lorenz
6 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_vredenburgi_5.jpg
Cypraea_vredenburgi_2.jpg
Cypraea_vredenburgi_1.jpg
Cypraea_vredenburgi.jpg
Cypraea_vredenburgi_3.jpg
Cypraea_vredenburgi_4.jpg