A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.06 went live 15/07/2014. Driving in France, Holland, Spain & Portugal for a month, then cruising so no more big updates until late September

Ophioglossolambis violacea

(Swainson, W.A., 1821) Violet Spider Conch Shell size 70 - 145 mm Rodriguez Island; Mauritius
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 21
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 129/5
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 51
Compendium of Seashellsp 81/3.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 64
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 213
Shell Encyclopediap 71
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 54/8
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 69
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 34/Pl. V
Synonyms
Strombus purpureus Mawe, J., 1823 (nomen nudum)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Thierry Dandrimont
3 Guido Poppe
4 Dave Rolfe
Lambis_violacea_1.jpg
Lambis_violacea_2.jpg
Lambis_violacea.jpg
Lambis_violaceus_3.jpg