A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Coralliophila (Coralliophila) abnormis

(Smith, E.A., 1878) Strange Coral Shell Shell size 20 - 30 mm Philippines - Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 289/11
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 33
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 7/5; 39/1-2
Shells of Vietnamp 131; Pl. 38/29
Synonyms
Latiaxis chiangi Lan, T.C., 1982
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Coralliophila armeniaca Attilio, A. d' & B.W. Myers, 1984 : Philippines
San Diego Soc. Of Natural HistoryVol. 20/5, p 89-91; fig 21-24
Shells of Vietnamp 131
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 47
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 American Museum of Natural History
2 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Guido Poppe
6 Zonatus
Coralliophila_armeniaca_paratypes.jpg
Coralliophila_abnormis_5.jpg
Coralliophila_abnormis_1.jpg
Coralliophila_abnormis_2.jpg
Coralliophila_abnormis.jpg
Coralliophila_abnormis_3.jpg