A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Hexaplex (Muricanthus) regius

(Swainson, W.A., 1821) Regal Murex Shell size 60 - 180 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru; not Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Exotica ConchologicaVol. 2, Pl. 15
Zool. Illustr.p 5
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 314; Pl. 35/6-13
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 246/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 135
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 93/4
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 354; 370/Pl. VII
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 164
Compendium of Seashellsp 135/1.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 89
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 53
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 46
Murex Shells of the Worldp 92;Pl. 16/2
Synonyms
Murex tricolor Valenciennes, A., 1832
Rec. Obs. Zool. Anat. Comp.Vol. 2, p 300
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 35/11
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Phyllonotus_regius_3.jpg
Chicoreus_regius_2.jpg
Murex_tricolor_syntype.jpg
Phyllonotus_regius_1.jpg
Murex_regius.jpg