A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Chlanidota (Chlanidota) signeyana

Powell, A.W.B., 1951 Shell size 20 - 40 mm South Orkneys, South Shetlands; South Georgia; Antarctic Peninsula
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINULIDAE BUCCINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Discovery ReportsVol. 26, Pl. 8/34, 35
Shells of Antarctica
Antarctic Molluscap 181/307
Synonyms
Cominella vestita elongata Lamy, E., 1910 (nomen nudum)
Shells of Antarcticasynonymy
Chlanidota (Chlanidota) sigueyana Powell, A.W.B., 1951 (lapsus)
Chlanidota (Chlanidota) lamyi Dell, R.K., 1990 : South Orkneys, South Shetlands; Antarctic Peninsula; Weddell Sea, Antarctica (nomen novum)
Shells of Antarcticasynonymy
Antarctic Molluscap 181/310
Chlanidota (Chlanidota) pyriformis Dell, R.K., 1990 : South Shetlands
Bull. Roy. Soc. New ZealandVol. 27, p 214; fig 367, 377, 382, 386
Shells of Antarcticasynonymy
Antarctic Molluscap 181/309
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Discovery Reports
3 Discovery Reports
4 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
7 Guido Poppe
8 Femorale
Chlanidota_signeyana_678378-1.jpg
Chlanidota_signeyana_holotype.jpg
Chlanidota_signeyana_paratype.jpg
Chlanidota_pyriformis_holotype_613075.jpg
Buccinum_vestita_elongata_syntype_9630.jpg
Chlanidota_signeyana_678378.jpg
Chlanidota_lamyi.jpg
Chlanidota_signeyana.jpg