A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Volva volva

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shuttle Volva; Shuttlecock; Elongated Egg Cowry Shell size 45 - 186 mm NW - E Australia; SE Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE OVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 725
Indonesian Shells Ip 67/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 180/4, 6-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 107/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 38/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 92
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 124
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 74
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 68
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 35
Compendium of Seashellsp 100/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 74/22
The Living Ovulidaep 113-114; 150/1-6, 8; Pl. 151/1-4, 10
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 207; Pl. 24/12; 341 ill.
Guide to Australian Shellsp 21/5
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 295/21; 297/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 16/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 93/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 31/26
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 145
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/36
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 78
Seashells of South East Asiap 46
Shells of Vietnamp 84; Pl. 22/1-2
Vita MarinaVol. 44/3, p 13
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Ovula textoria Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 84
Ovula aspera Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 53/Ovula 3
Shells of Vietnamp 84
Volva lemurica Schilder, F.A., 1941
Archiv für MolluskenkundeVol. 73/2-3
Shells of Vietnamp 84
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Atoll Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 natureimprint
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Seashells of New South Wales
8 Eurasia Shells
Volva_volva_7.jpg
Volva_volva.jpg
Volva_kilburni_3.jpg
Volva_volva_1.jpg
Volva_volva_hosoyai_4.jpg
Volva_volva_3.jpg
Volva_volva_4.jpg
Volva_volva_deep_sea_color_form.jpg