A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Marmarofusus nicobaricus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Nicobar Spindle Shell size 75 - 180 mm Bay of Bengal - Japan - New Guinea - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FUSININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten IIp 122/1569
Indonesian Shells Ip 95/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 101/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1451/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 214/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 165
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 110/12
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 153
Compendium of Seashellsp 188/2.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 107
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 69; Pl. 13/1
Shells of Japanp 127
Guide to Australian Shellsp 41/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 33/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 175/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 33/9
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 147
Fasciolariidaep 13; Pl. 27, 69
The Book of Indian Shellsp 69/18
Seashells of South East Asiap 66
VenusVol. 66/1-2, p 39-42; figs 53-58, 68
Synonyms
Murex marmorata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 150
Syrinx marmorata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 122/1570
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 69
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 136
Murex variegatus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 2/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 69
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 216
Fasciolariidaep 13
Shells of Vietnamp 150
Fusus laticostatus Deshayes, G.P., 1830 : Indian Ocean
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 2/1, p 150
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 69
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 125
Fasciolariidaep 13
Shells of Vietnamp 150
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 52
Fusus hemifusus Kobelt, W., 1880
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 110
Fusinus (Fusinus) turrispictus Hedley, C., 1917 : New South Wales, Australia
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 212
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Roger Rule
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eng's Auctions
4 Atoll Shells
5 Nathalie
Fusinus_nicobaricus.jpg
Fusus_laticostatus_syntype.jpg
Fusinus_nicobaricus_1.jpg
Fusinus_nicobaricus_3.jpg
Fusinus_nicobaricus_2.jpg