A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Epitonium (Viciniscala) pallasi pallasi

(Kiener, L.C., 1838) Pallas' Wentletrap Shell size 14 - 38 mm Japan - Queensland, Australia; Mauritius (?)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 37
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl. 297/7-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 177/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 56
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 55/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 278; Pl. 44/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 8/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 5/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 77/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/34
Seashells of South East Asiap 31
Synonyms
Epitonium (Epitonium) notha Menke, K.T., 1828
Epitonium (Viciniscala) subpretiosa Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1840
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eng's Auctions
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 natureimprint
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Epitonium_pallasi_pallasi_3148.jpg
Epitonium_pallasi.jpg
Epitonium_pallasi_2.jpg
Epitonium_pallasi_4.jpg
Epitonium_pallasi_3.jpg
Epitonium_pallasi_5.jpg