A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Drupa morum morum

Röding, P.F., 1798 Purple Pacific/Mulberry Drupe; Rough Castor Bean Shell size 20 - 50 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 87/7
Molluscs of Okinawap 91/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 268/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 142
The Shell Handbookp 123
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 182
Compendium of Seashellsp 150/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 98
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 116
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 100/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41; Pl. 4/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 313/1, 7, 10, 14-15, 18
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 30/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 143/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/16
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 353
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 54/Pl. X
The Book of Indian Shellsp 53/22
Seashells of South East Asiap 59
Shells of Vietnamp 124; Pl. 37/35
ApexVol. 12/4, p 126; 127; 131/8-9
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 146/93
Synonyms
Nerita nodosa Linnaeus, C., 1758
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Canrena neritoidea Link, H.F., 1807
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
Ricinula horrida Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
ApexVol. 12/4, p 126
Ricinella violacea Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
ApexVol. 12/4, p 126
Pentadactylis globosa Martyn, T. in Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 41
Shells of Vietnamp 124
ApexVol. 12/4, p 126
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
Drupa_morum_2.jpg
Drupa_morum.jpg
Drupa_morum_1.jpg
Drupa_morum_3339.jpg