A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cellana grata

(Gould, A.A., 1859) Japanese Grata Limpet Shell size 22 - 45 mm Japan; Korea; Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNACELLOIDEA
FamilyNACELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 7, p 161
Molluscs of Okinawap 19/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1484/1-2
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 8/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 31/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 34/12
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 225/8-13; 227/16, 18
Shells of the Philippinesp 29/4
Synonyms
Patella stearnsii Pilsbry, H.A., 1891
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 Guido Poppe
4 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 BIGAI
7 Mike's Seashell Collection
8 BIGAI
9 BIGAI
10 Guido Poppe
Patella_grata_Lectotype_1965.jpg
Patella_stearnsii_lectotype_38952.jpg
Cellana_grata_8.jpg
Patella_stearnsii_38952_syntype.jpg
Lottia_dorsuosa_3.jpg
Cellana_grata.jpg
Cellana_grata_1.jpg
Cellana_grata_2.jpg
Cellana_grata_3.jpg
Cellana_dorsuosa_2.jpg