A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Peculator hedleyi

(Murdoch, R., 1905) Shell size 5 - 8 mm Northland east coast - Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTOMITRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 56/12
Synonyms
Mitra bicornis Laws, C.R., 1936
Egestas dissimilis Powell, A.W.B., 1937
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Peculator_hedleyi.jpg
Vulpecula_hedleyi_holotype_M001737.jpg
Peculator_hedleyi_2.jpg
Peculator_hedleyi_1.jpg