A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Austromitra rubiginosa

(Hutton, F.W., 1873) Shell size 5 - 10 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island; Chatham Islands, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mitridae Costellariidaep 30; C-31/3.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 49/6, 7
Synonyms
Mitra angulata Suter, H.H., 1908
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra marginata Suter, H.H., 1908
Mitra pseudomarginata Suter, H.H., 1913
Mitridae Costellariidaep 30
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum antipodum Brookes, 1926 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Mitridae Costellariidaep 29; 30
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra rubiradix Finlay, H.J., 1927
Mitridae Costellariidaep 30
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra brunneacincta Powell, A.W.B., 1932
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Austromitra erecta Powell, A.W.B., 1934 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Mitridae Costellariidaep 30
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
Austromitra_rubiginosa_4.jpg
Columbella_rubiginosa_lectotype_M000105.jpg
Austromitra_rubiginosa.jpg
Austromitra_rubiginosa_2.jpg
Austromitra_rubiginosa_1.jpg