A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) zelebori

(Dunker, R.W. in Dunker, R.W. & Zelebor, 1866) Helga/Slender/Zelebor Wentletrap Shell size 12 - 30 mm Three Kings, North, South, Stewart & Chatham Islands, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 173/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 123
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 9/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 56
The Shell Handbookp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 70/1.2
Seashells of New Zealandp 101
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 55/14
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 98
Synonyms
Scalaria intermedia Hutton, F.W., 1873
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) reevei Clessin, S., 1897
Epitonium zelebori Frauenfeld, G.R. von, 1898
Odostomia helga Dall, W.H. & P. Bartsch, 1909 : S California, USA - N Baja California, Mexico
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 217; 627
Tioria forresti Dell, R.K., 1956
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Museum of New Zealand
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 New Zealand Mollusca
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Jacksonville Shell Club
Scala_zelebori(Fr)_syntype.jpg
Cirsotrema_forresti_holotype_M008558.jpg
Cirsotrema_zelebori_1.jpg
Cirsotrema_zelebori_3.jpg
Epitonium_zelebori.jpg
Boreoscala_zelebori.jpg