A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Solariella obscura

(Couthouy, J.P., 1838) Obscure Solarielle Shell size 4 - 13 mm Circum-Arctic; N Pacific; N Atlantic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilySOLARIELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Boston J. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2, p 100-101; Pl. 3/12
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 72D
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 301; 373
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 36
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 4/17
Treasure of Russian Shells - 4 Trochiformesp 44
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Solariella albula Gould, A.A., 1861
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 36
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Margarita bella Verkrüzen, T.A., 1875
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 36
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Margarita cinereaeformis Leche, W., 1878
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Ilanga carinata Verrill, A.E., 1882
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Ilanga planula Verrill, A.E., 1882
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Solariella laevis Friele, H., 1886
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 36
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Margarita islandica Odhner, N.H.J., 1910
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 36
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Solariella multilirata Odhner, N.H.J., 1912
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Solariella lewisae Willett, G., 1946 : Kodiak Island, Alaska
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Los Angeles County Museum, Malacology
2 BIGAI
3 BIGAI
4 Guido Poppe
5 Olivier Caro
Solariella_lewisi_holotype_1084.jpg
Solariella_obscura_1.jpg
Solariella_obscura_2.jpg
Solariella_obscura.jpg
Solariella_obscura_3.jpg