A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Chicoreus (Triplex) brevifrons

(nomen protectum)
(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) West Indian/Leafy/Short-frond Murex Shell size 40 - 155 mm Lower Florida Keys; West Indies - N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 161
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 386; Pl. 71/1-11
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 103;263/530
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 242/2
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 74-75; Pl. 13/14
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 160
The Shell Handbookp 120
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 132
Compendium of Seashellsp 135/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 88/5
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 19; 509
Murex Shells of the Worldp 34-35; Pl. 4/10
American ConchologistVol. 23/1, p 17
Synonyms
Chicoreus (Triplex) cornutus Perry, G., 1811 (nomen oblitum)
Conchology (London)Pl. 7/3
Shells of Vietnam
Murex calcitrapa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnam
Murex elongatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 (renamed)
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 161
Ocenebra crassivaricosa Reeve, L.A., 1845 : China
Murex pudoricolor Reeve, L.A., 1845 : S Caribbean
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, Pl. 33/171
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 392; Pl. 74/5-10
Murex purpuratus Reeve, L.A., 1846
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 71/1
Shells of Vietnam
Murex toupiollei Bernardi, A.C., 1860
Shells of Vietnam
Murex approximatus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1879
Shells of Vietnam
Murex incertus Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969
Shells of Vietnam
Murex spectrum incerta (var.) Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969 : Barbados
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 91
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) vokesae Macsotay, O. & R. Campos, 2001 : California, USA - Baja California, Mexico
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 75-76; Pl. 4/8-9
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Atoll Shells
3 Bret K Raines
4 Bret K Raines
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Greg Daniell
7 Greg Daniell
8 Jacksonville Shell Club
Chicoreus_brevifrons_2.jpg
Chicoreus_brevifrons_4.jpg
Chicoreus_brevifrons.jpg
Chicoreus_brevifrons_1.jpg
Chicoreus_brevifrons_3322.jpg
Chicoreus_brevifrons_7.jpg
Chicoreus_brevifrons_8.jpg
Chicoreus_brevifrons_3.jpg