A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Ceratostoma fournieri

(Crosse, H., 1861) Fournier's Purpura Shell size 30 - 60 mm Japan; Korea; Taiwan; China
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 9, p 352
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 276/10
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 40/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 140
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 170
Compendium of Seashellsp 142/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 90/5
Shells of Japanp 126
Murex Shells of the Worldp 112-113; Pl. 18/8
Synonyms
Murex emarginatus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841, "1840"
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 8 ("1840"), p 98-100
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 193/98, 100
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Aegean Shells
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Guido Poppe
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Guido Poppe
Ceratostoma_fournieri_3.jpg
Ceratostoma_fournieri_2.jpg
Murex_emarginatus_syntype.jpg
Ceratostoma_fournieri.jpg
Ceratostoma_fournieri_1.jpg
Ceratostoma_fournieri_5.jpg