A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Capulus (Capulus) ungaricus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Fool's/Hungarian Cap; Cap of Liberty; Smaller Bonnet Limpet Shell size 15 - 60 mm Iceland - N Norway -Gulf of Guinea; Mediterranean; Greenland - Florida, USA; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCAPULOIDEA
FamilyCAPULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 18
Lakeland Molluscsp 15.167
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 64; 225/172
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 467/3
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 155; Pl. 26/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 58
The Shell Handbookp 82
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 54
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 7
Compendium of Seashellsp 72/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 56/19
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 80; 309/316-7
West African Seashellsp 104
European Seashells Volume 1p 251/6-7
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 56
Atlas Malacoḷgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 61/Pl. 139
Synonyms
Patella militaris Linnaeus, C., 1771
Amalthea maxima Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Protomedea ornata Costa, O.G., 1861
Capulus (Capulus) ungaricus thorsoni Nordsieck, F., 1969
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
4 Femorale
Capulus_ungaricus.jpg
Capulus_ungaricus_3.jpg
Capulus_ungaricus_4.jpg
Capulus_ungaricus_1.jpg