A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ranella australasia gemmifera

(Euthyme, 1889) Beaded/Tall Triton Shell size 40 - 130 mm S Africa; E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE RANELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Soc. Malac. FranceVol. 6, p 277-281; Pl. 7/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 163/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 124/1.3
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 5/2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 291
Synonyms
Ranella leucostoma poecilostoma Martens, E.C. von
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Femorale
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
6 Femorale
Tritonium_gemmiferum_syntype.jpg
Ranella_australasia_gemmifera_2.jpg
Ranella_australasia_gemmifera_1.jpg
Ranella_australasia_gemmifera.jpg
Ranella_australasia_gemmifera_3.jpg
Ranella_australasia_gemmifera_4.jpg