A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nucleolaria nucleus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Kernel/Nut/Hard-rusted/Nucleus Cowry Shell size 11 - 37 mm Maldives - Philippines & E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 724
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 221
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 5/7-15, 17-23; Pl. 6/1-2, 11, 18, 20
The Cowries of Seychellesp 28/33; Pl. XIII/33
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/10
Molluscs of Okinawap 59/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 2,5-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 103/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 114
Compendium of Seashellsp 85/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 68/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 185; Pl. 35/2
Shells of Japanp 131
Guide to Australian Shellsp 18/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 283/3-6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/14
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 29/15
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 429/1-3, 7-9, 13-15
Cowriesp 205
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 244
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 47/124-5
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/29
Seashells of South East Asiap 41
Gloria MarisVol. 32, Pl. 12/5-7
Synonyms
Cypraea nussatellana Rumphius, G.E., 1705
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 214
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Cypraea lima Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 221
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 214
Cypraea variolosa Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 221
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 214
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Cypraea cerea Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 214
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Staphylaea granulosa Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1940
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 214
Shells of Vietnamp 83
Nucleolaria pseudonucleus Moretzsohn, F. in Severns, M., 2011 : Hawaii (taxon inquirendum)
Shells of the Hawaiian Islands, The Sea Shellsp 515-520
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 221
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Chris Takahashi
2 Femorale
3 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
4 Chris Takahashi
5 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
6 Caledonian Seashells
7 Pasquale Fazzini
8 Atoll Shells
9 Atoll Shells
Nucleolaria_pseudonucleus_1.jpg
Cypraea_nucleus_nucleus_1.jpg
Nucleolaria_pseudonucleus_3.jpg
Nucleolaria_pseudonucleus_2.jpg
Cypraea_nucleus_nucleus_4.jpg
Cypraea_hinuhinu_3.jpg
Cypraea_nucleus_nucleus.jpg
Cypraea_nucleus_3.jpg
Cypraea_nucleus_2.jpg