A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Merica asperella

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Elegant/Reeve's Nutmeg Shell size 25 - 40 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie Méthodiquep 347/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 216
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 262
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 132/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 351/13-14
Shells of the Philippinesp 77/22
Recent Cancellariidaep 46
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 177
Synonyms
Cancellaria aspercella Bory de St Vincent, 1827
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Sharpe Shells
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 @ Sharpe Shells
Cancellaria_asperella.jpg
Cancellaria_asperella_1.jpg
Merica_asperella_5.jpg
Cancellaria_laticosta.jpg
Cancellaria_reeveana_1.jpg
Cancellaria_reeveana.jpg