A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Pusia) infaustum

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 14 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 319/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 168
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27; C-24/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 30/10, 11
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 29/40
Synonyms
Mitra fulvosulcata Melvill, J.C., 1888
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Pusia) elizae Melvill, J.C., 1899 : Arabian Gulf
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Ser. 7 Vol.4, p 90; Pl. II/2
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 Annals & Magazine of Natural History
3 Guido Poppe
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Conchylinet
6 Manfred Herrmann
7 Femorale
Vexillum_infaustum_4.jpg
Mitra_Pusia_elizae_type.jpg
Vexillum_infaustum_5.jpg
Vexillum_infaustum_1.jpg
Vexillum_infaustum_3.jpg
Vexillum_infaustum.jpg
Vexillum_infaustum_2.jpg