A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Gemmulimitra duplilirata

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 10 - 35 mm Gulf of Oman - South China Sea - NE Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 158; Pl. 34/9
Mitridae Costellariidaep 20; M-27/1.1
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 20/5
Synonyms
Cancilla lalage Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1901
Mitridae Costellariidaep 20
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Subcancilla juttingae Koperberg, 1931 (temporary name)
Mitridae Costellariidaep 20
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Cancilla astenostomoides Nomura, S., 1935
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Ziba_duplilirata.jpg
Ziba_duplilirata_1.jpg
Ziba_duplilirata_3.jpg
Ziba_duplilirata_2.jpg
Cancilla_duplilirata_4.jpg