A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cumia schoutanica

(? not a Fasciolarid)
(May, W.L., 1910) Shell size 15 - 31 mm Queensland, Australia - Victoria - Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUBRARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 95; Pl. 9/18
Synonyms
Fusus schoutanicus conterminus Iredale, T., 1925
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 184
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
Fusus_schoutanicus.jpg