A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassarius (Niotha) pauperatus

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Shell size 12 - 20 mm C New South Wales - W Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 236/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82; Pl. 15/18
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 154-157
Synonyms
Buccinum australe Menke, K.T., 1843
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 82
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 154
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Patty Jansen
Nassarius_pauperatus_2.jpg
Nassarius_pauperatus_3.jpg
Nassarius_pauperatus_4.jpg
Nassarius_pauperatus.jpg
Nassarius_pauperatus_1.jpg