A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.08 went live 15/09/2014.

Nassarius (Cryptonassarius) ephamillus

(Watson, R.B., 1882) Shell size 11 - 19 mm New South Wales - W Australia; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 79
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 12, p 218
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 180-182
Synonyms
Nassa jacksonensis Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 79
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 12, p 219
Nassa dissimilis Watson, R.B., 1882
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 79
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 12, p 219
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 180
Nassarius (Arcularia) dipsacoides Hedley, C., 1907
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 79
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 12, p 219
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 180
Nassarius (Reticunassa) flindersi Cotton, B.C. & F.K. Godfrey, 1938
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 79
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 12, p 219
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 180
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
Nassarius_ephamillus.jpg