A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Darioconus) pennaceus pennaceus

(Born, I. von, 1778) Feathered/Saffron Cone Shell size 35 - 88 mm Indo-W Pacific (not India; Hawaii)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 152
The cone shells of Seychellesp 18.33; Pl. 10/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 121; 127/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 422/8
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 91/6
The Shell Handbookp 180
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 280
Compendium of Seashellsp 245/2.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 141
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 142/18
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 212; Pl. 41/13
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 453/1-2, 5-10, 14-16, 18-19; 455/1-3, 8, 13, 16, 23-28
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 214
Cone Shells of Thailandp 4/
Seashells of South East Asiap 73
Synonyms
Conus aureus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 49 630/118
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 44
Conus stellatus Kiener, L.C., 1849 : W Indian Ocean (juvenile)
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 99/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 280
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 144/18
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 296
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 261
Conus purus Pease, W.H., 1863, "1862" : Hawaii
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 30/3, p 279
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 232
Shells of Vietnamp 192
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Worldwide Specimen Shells
9 Worldwide Specimen Shells
10 Cone Collector's Guide
11 Worldwide Specimen Shells
12 Eddie Hardy
13 Eddie Hardy
14 Eddie Hardy
Conus_pennaceus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_6.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_2.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_5.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_1.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_pennaceus_4.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_2099.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_praelatus_3.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_praelatus_1.jpg
Conus_praelatus.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_praelatus.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_2964.jpg
Conus_omaria_2887.jpg
Conus_pennaceus_2963.jpg