A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naticarius orientalis

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 20 - 37 mm Indo-W Pacific; Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 67/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 191/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 122/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 218; Pl. 36/22
Synonyms
Cochlis explanata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 218
Natica eburnea Deshayes, G.P., 1838
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 218
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 BIGAI
4 BIGAI
5 Guido Poppe
6 Eurasia Shells
7 Guido Poppe
Naticarius_orientalis_5.jpg
Natica_orientalis_6.jpg
Naticarius_orientalis_1.jpg
Naticarius_orientalis_2.jpg
Natica_orientalis.jpg
Naticarius_orientalis_3.jpg
Naticarius_orientalis_4.jpg