A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Purpurcapsula corinneae

(Shaw, H.O.N., 1909) Shell size 4.5 - 5.5 mm Pacific; New South Wales, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 8/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 211
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 70
VisayaSupplement 8, p 60 Pl. 2/4
Synonyms
Trivia affinis Marrat, F.P., 1867
Trivia hidalgoi Vredenburg, E.W., 1920
Mem. Geol. Surv. IndiaVol. 57, p 399
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 211
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 70
Trivirostra corinneae puellula Schilder, F.A., 1932
Bull. Bimens. Soc. Entomol. Fr.p 399-401
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 70
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
3 Raymond Huet
4 Raymond Huet
5 Raymond Huet
Austrotrivia_corinneae.jpg
Purpurcapsula_corrineae_1.jpg
Purpurcapsula_corinneae_4.jpg
Purpurcapsula_corinneae_3.jpg
Purpurcapsula_corinneae_2.jpg