A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Hermes nussatellus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Nussatella Cone Shell size 35 - 95 mm Red Sea - SE Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 716/273
The cone shells of Seychellesp 19.41; Pl. 12/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 127/10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 420/15
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/19
The Shell Handbookp 179
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 284
Compendium of Seashellsp 264/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 142/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 211; Pl. 46/15
Guide to Australian Shellsp 71/7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 355/1-2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 61/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 221/14
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 83/1-2
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 427/15-18
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 200
Cone Shells of Thailandp 14/
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 72/Pl. XIV
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/23
Seashells of South East Asiap 76
Shells of Vietnamp 200; Pl. 65/15
Indonesian Shells IIp 68/14
VisayaVol. 1/1, p 28/4
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 65
Synonyms
Conus nussatella Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1834
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 54/62
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 201
Hermes nussatella tenuis (var.) Sowerby, G.B. I, 1834 : Indo-Pacific
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 54/62
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 242
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 274
Conus kawanishi Shikama, T., 1970
Sci. Rep. Yokohama Nat. Univ.Sect. 2/16, p 26; Pl. 1/28-29
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 152
Shells of Vietnamp 200
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Coneshell.Net
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
Conus_nussatella_2907.jpg
Conus_nussatella_lectotype.jpg
Conus_nussatella_1.jpg
Conus_nussatella_2.jpg
Conus_nussatella_3.jpg
Conus_nussatella_3723.jpg
Conus_nussatella.jpg