A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Clypeomorus irrorata

(Gould, A.A., 1849) Shell size 11 - 25 mm Sri Lanka - Philippines & Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 119
Molluscs of Okinawap 38; 40/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1351/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 120; Pl. 17/14
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 83
Synonyms
Clypeomorus obesa Sowerby, G.B. II, 1855
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 115
Cerithium repletulum Bayle, C.E., 1880 : Indo-Pacific
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 26/15
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 135
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 BIGAI
4 BIGAI
Clypeomorus_irrorata_1.jpg
Cerithium_irroratum_Holotype_5568.jpg
Clypeomorus_irrorata.jpg
Clypeomorus_irrorata_2.jpg