A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Herpetopoma scabriusculus

Adams, A. & G.F. Angas, 1867 Rough Top Shell Shell size 5 - 11 mm New South Wales - S Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderSEGUENZIIDA
SuperFamilySEGUENZIOIDEA
FamilyCHILODONTAIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 40B
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 68 + ill.
Synonyms
Euchelus tasmanicus Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Patty Jansen
3 Femorale
4 Molluscs of Tasmania
Herpetopoma_scabriuscula_1.jpg
Herpetopoma_scabriuscula.jpg
Euchelus_scabriuscula_2.jpg
Herpetopoma_scabriuscula_3.jpg