A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Pionoconus) magus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Magus/Magical Cone Shell size 16 - 94 mm Indian Ocean - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 716/276
Molluscs of Okinawap 125/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 416/5-6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 220
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 276
The Shell Handbookp 179
Compendium of Seashellsp 254/3.3-4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 140/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 209; Pl. 44/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 71/5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 57/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 237/1a-c, e-h
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 87/1-3, 5-6
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 367/1-9, 11, 18, 23-24, 29-32
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 175
Shells of Vietnamp 203; Pl. 66/7
Indonesian Shells IIp 70/4
VisayaVol. 3/6, p 53, Pl. 2/6
Synonyms
Conus caesius Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 48 616/109
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 60
Shells of Vietnamp 203
Conus clandestinus "Chemnitz, J.H." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (none)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, Londonp 422/136
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 76
Conus indicus "Chemnitz, J.H." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 422/136
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 144
Conus indicus "Chemnitz, J.H." Küster, H.C., 1838
Mollusca Gastropoda ConeaPl. 6/1
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 144
Conus boivini Kiener, L.C., 1846 (teratological form)
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 64/2
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 469/1-2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 55
Conus clandestinus "Chemnitz, J.H." Reeve, L.A., 1849 (none)
Conchologia Iconica, LondonEmend p. 2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 76
Conus fucatus Reeve, L.A., 1849 : Philippines (juvenile)
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Supp., Pl. 7, sp. 271 (321)
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 119
Shells of Vietnamp 203
Conus indicus "Chemnitz, J.H." Reeve, L.A., 1849 (nomen nudum)
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Emend., p 2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 144
Conus (Pionoconus) consul Boivin, A., 1864 : Philippines
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 12, p 33; Pl. 1/5, 6
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 367/13-14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 83
Conus fenellus "Chemnitz, J.H." Smith, E.A., 1876 (nomen nudum)
J. Linn. Soc. LondonVol. 12/64, p 535
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 113
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Conus Biodiversity website
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Cone Collector's Guide
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Cone Collector's Guide
12 Lowtide Shells
13 Lowtide Shells
14 Eddie Hardy
15 Eddie Hardy
Conus_magus_neotype.jpg
Conus_boivini_holotype.jpg
Conus_consul_9.jpg
Conus_epistomoides_lectotype.jpg
Conus_magus_1.jpg
Conus_magus_2.jpg
Conus_magus_3.jpg
Conus_magus_with_perio.jpg
Conus_magus_4.jpg
Conus_striolatus_decurtata.jpg
Conus_striolatus_decurtata_1.jpg
Conus_magus_consul.jpg
Conus_magus_consul_1.jpg
Conus_magus_4051b.jpg
Conus_magus_4051a.jpg