A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Semicassis royana

(Iredale, T., 1914) Roy Bell's Bonnet Shell size 100 - 180 mm New South Wales, Australia; Kermadecs; N New Zealand;
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 144/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 113/4.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 234
Recent Cassidaep 61; 123/72
Synonyms
Semicassis ericanum Powell, A.W.B., 1928
Recent Cassidaep 61
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Recent Cassidae, Kurt Kreipl
2 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Femorale
5 Albert Leorke, Apollo Bay, Australia
Semicassis_royana_3.jpg
Semicassis_royana_4.jpg
Phalium_royanum.jpg
Semicassis_royana_1.jpg
Cassis_royanum_2.jpg