A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Stephanoconus) imperialis imperialis

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Imperial Cone Shell size 40 - 110 mm S & E Africa - Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 712/251
The cone shells of Seychellesp 8.2; Pl. 1/1-2, 4
Molluscs of Okinawap 126/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 411/10-12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 224
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 91/13
The Shell Handbookp 180
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 264
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 139
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 188
Compendium of Seashellsp 244/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 139/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 207; Pl. 43/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 67/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 353/1, 16
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 53/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 235/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 67/1-4
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 333/1-3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 143
Cone Shells of Thailandp 8/
Seashells of South East Asiap 75
Shells of Vietnamp 206; Pl. 62/6
Indonesian Shells IIp 70/3
Synonyms
Conus regius Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 38 465/2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 239
Conus (Stephanoconus) imperialis viridulus (var.) Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1810 : E Africa; Australia; Solomons
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 15, p 31/9
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 264
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 47
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 294
Shells of Vietnamp 206
Conus imperialis flavescens Barros, F.N. de & C.M.I. Cunha, 1933
Mem. Mus. Zool. Univ. CoimbraVol. 1/71, p 18/10
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 116
Conus imperialis nigrescens Barros, F.N. de & C.M.I. Cunha, 1933
Mem. Mus. Zool. Univ. CoimbraVol. 1/71, p 17/9
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 195
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Atoll Shells
8 Atoll Shells
9 unattributed/auction
10 Eddie Hardy
Conus_imperialis_2644.jpg
Conus_imperialis_lectotype.jpg
Conus_imperialis_1.jpg
Conus_imperialis_2.jpg
Conus_imperialis_3.jpg
Conus_imperialis.jpg
Conus_imperialis_4.jpg
Conus_imperialis_5.jpg
Conus_imperialis_viridulus.jpg
Conus_zonatus_2890.jpg