A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Terebra consors

Hinds, R.B., 1844 Shell size 40 - 132 mm Zanzibar - French Polynesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 11, p 150
Molluscs of Okinawap 131/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 443/4
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 5/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 225; Pl. 52/22
Shells of the Philippinesp 257/9
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 28; Pl. 5/ 1-4; Pl. 50
Synonyms
Terebra glabra Deshayes, G.P., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 101, Pl. 5/13
Terebra virginea Deshayes, G.P., 1857 : Zanzibar
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 83, Pl. 4/12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
7 Mike's Seashell Collection
8 Gavin Malcolm Collection
Terebra_consors_lectotype.jpg
Terebra_consors_paralectotype_1.jpg
Terebra_consors_paralectotype_2.jpg
Terebra_virginea_holotype_197953.jpg
Terebra_glabra_lectotype.jpg
Terebra_glabra_possSyntype_197952.jpg
Terebra_consors.jpg
Terebra_consors_1.jpg