A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Domiporta hebes

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 10 - 70 mm Cape Verdes - Angola; São Tomé y Principe
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 308/3
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 151; 355/654
Shells of Gabonp 91/163
West African Seashellsp 198-199
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-31/2.2, 3.1
Synonyms
Ziba carinata auct. non Swainson, W.A., 1824
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 306/1
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 151
Mitra pruinosa Reeve, L.A., 1844
Conchologica Iconia, LondonMitra 2, sp. 171; Pl. 22
Mitra asperulata Adams, A., 1853 (taxon inquirendum)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Nebularia hamillei Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1871 : W Africa
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 2, p 259-260; Pl. 7/9
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Atoll Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Guido Poppe
Mitra_pruinosa_holotype.jpg
Neocancilla_hebe_5.jpg
Mitra_hebes.jpg
Nebularia_hebes_2.jpg
Neocancilla_hebes.jpg
Neocancilla_hebes_4.jpg
Nebularia_hamillei.jpg