A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Eudolium bairdii

(Verrill, A.E. & S.I. Smith in Verrill, A.E., 1881) Lineated/Inflated False Tun Shell size 30 - 85 mm New Jersey, USA - Colombia; Mediterranean; New Zealand; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Am. Journ. Sci.Vol. 22, p 299
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 242/1
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 22-23; Pl. 1
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79/303
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 148/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 252; Pl. 39/3
West African Seashellsp 121
Shells of Vietnamp 93
Synonyms
Eudolium crosseanum Tryon, G.W., 1885
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 19
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 148/9
Eudolium biornatum Tate, R., 1894
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 19
Eudolium crosseanum solidior (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1906
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 19
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 252
Shells of Vietnamp 93
Tonna lineata Schepman, M.M., 1909
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 19
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 252
Oocorys lineatum Schepman, M.M., 1909 : S Japan - Indonesia
Compendium of Seashellsp 116/2.1
Shells of Vietnamp 93; Pl. 23/7
Eudolium bituminatum Martin, K., 1933
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 19
Eudolium inflatum Kuroda, T. & T. Habe, 1952 : Japan
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 19
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 78/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 252
Shells of Vietnamp 93
Eudolium kuroharai Azuma, M., 1960
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 19
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 252
Shells of Vietnamp 93
Eudolium solidor Piani, P., 1977
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 252
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Hillside Specimen Shells
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Baroque Cabinet
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Alboran Shells
9 Eng's Auctions
Eudolium_bairdii_1.jpg
Dolium_bairdii_Holotype_51385.jpg
Eudolium_crosseanum_3.jpg
Eudolium_bairdii.jpg
Eudolium_lineatum_1.jpg
Oocorys_lineata_1.jpg
Oocorys_lineata.jpg
Eudolium_bairdii_2.jpg
Eudolium_bairdi_3.jpg