A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ranularia encaustica

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Shell size 50 - 75 mm Philippines; Vietnam
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 269/4-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 156/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 305/6-7
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/5
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 16/1
Shells of Vietnamp 105; Pl. 31/5
Synonyms
Triton pyriformis Adams, A., 1851
Shells of Vietnamp 105
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Conchology Inc
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
Cymatium_encausticum_4.jpg
Ranularia_encaustica_3.jpg
Cymatium_encausticum_1.jpg
Cymatium_encaustum.jpg
Cymatium_encausticum_2.jpg