A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Haliotis (Haliotis) rugosa pustulata

Reeve, L.A., 1846 Shell size 25 - 60 mm W Indian Ocean; Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 14, p 58
A Conchological Iconography - Haliotidaep 73-74; Pl. 17
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 20/6
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) jousseaumi Mabille, J., 1888
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 The Festivus
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Eng's Auctions
8 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam