A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Cylinder) dalli

Stearns, R.E.C., 1873 Dall's Cone Shell size 32 - 80 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Columbia; Galápagos; Islas Revillagigedo; Cocos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Calif. Acad. Nat. Sci.Vol. 5/1, p 78; Pl. 1/1
A Conchological IconographyThe Cones of the Eastern Pacific, p 41-42; Pl. 247-248, 302/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 403/10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 280
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 485/932; 498/Pl. IX
Compendium of Seashellsp 272/2.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 42
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 136/18
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 92
Synonyms
Cylindrus gillei Jousseaume, F.P., 1884
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 9, p 188; Pl. 4/1, 2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 127
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
7 Eddie Hardy
Conus_dalli_holotype_37418.jpg
Conus_gillei_syntype.jpg
Conus_dalli.jpg
Conus_dalli_1.jpg
Conus_dalli_2.jpg
Conus_dalli_3.jpg
Conus_dalli_2932.jpg