A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Rubroconus) coccineus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Scarlet Cone Shell size 27 - 62 mm Philippines - New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3390/46
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 402/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 286
Compendium of Seashellsp 248/3.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 189
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 136/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 203; Pl. 46/9
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 61/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 221/6
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 83/20
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 429/7-11
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 78
Synonyms
Conus (Cylinder) ammiralis ammiralis anglicus (var.) Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3379
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 34
Conus sipmanus "Meuschen, F.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 405/94
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 257
Conus solandri Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1830 : Tahiti
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 5, p 50; Supp. Pl. 40/4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 257
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Guido Poppe
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
Conus_coccineus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_coccineus_2943.jpg
Conus_coccineus_2.jpg
Conus_coccineus_2944.jpg
Conus_coccineus_3.jpg
Conus_coccineus_nopattern.jpg
Conus_coccineus_4.jpg
Conus_coccineus_2431.jpg
Conus_coccineus_1.jpg