A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Fusinus pulchellus

(Philippi, R.A., 1844) Shell size 9 - 50 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyFASCIOLARIIDAE FUSININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844), p 178; Pl. 25/28
European Seashells Volume 1p 285/5-7
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 72/Pl. 233
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 168; 176
Fasciolariidaep 13
Mediterranean Fusinusp 44-51; Pl. 16-17
Synonyms
Murex bicolor Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Mediterranean Fusinusp 44
Murex philippii Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1872
Mediterranean Fusinusp 44
Fusinus pulchellus minor (var.) Pallary, P., 1900 : Mediterranean (nomen nudum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 168
Fasciolariidaep 13
Mediterranean Fusinusp 96
Fusus pulchellus azonata (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1901 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 168
Mediterranean Fusinusp 96
Fusus pulchellus curta (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1901 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 168
Fusus pulchellus monochroma (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1901 (nomen nudum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 168
Mediterranean Fusinusp 96
Fusus pulchellus maxima (var.) Pallary, P., 1902 (nomen novum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 168
Mediterranean Fusinusp 96
Pseudofusus adustus Coen, G.S., 1914
Mediterranean Fusinusp 44
Fusinus pulchellus adusta (var.) Coen, G.S., 1914 : Adriatic (nomen nudum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 35
Fasciolariidaep 13
Mediterranean Fusinusp 97
Fusinus pulchellus curta (var.) Bellini, R., 1929 : SW Italy (nomen nudum)
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 168
Fasciolariidaep 13
Mediterranean Fusinusp 96
Fusinus quisqualis Snyder, M.A., 2000 : Mediterranean (unnecessary nomen novum)
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 215/8
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 171
Fasciolariidaep 13; Pl. 28
Mediterranean Fusinusp 44
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 @ Roland Hadorn
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Alboran Shells
8 Med Shells
Fusinus_pulchellus.jpg
Fusinus_pulchellus_7.jpg
Fusinus_pulchellus_2201.jpg
Fusinus_pulchellus_quandumpulchellus.jpg
Fusinus_quandumpulchellus_4.jpg
Fusinus_pulchellus_2.jpg
Fusinus_pulchellus_1.jpg
Fusinus_pulchellus_3.jpg