A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cochlis vittata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 8 - 25 mm W Mediterranean - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
West African Seashellsp 119
European Seashells Volume 1p 253/17-18
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, fig. 2
Synonyms
Cochlis flammea Röding, P.F., 1798
Natica carinifera Koch, F.C.L. in Philippi, R.A., 1852
Natica textilis Reeve, L.A., 1855
Natica intricatoides Hidalgo, J.G., 1873 : Spain
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 21, p 332-335
Natica vittata fusca Pallary, P., 1920
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 C & C Ruscoe Collection
3 BIGAI
4 BIGAI
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Olivier Caro
7 Femorale
8 Guido Poppe
Natica_vittata_7.jpg
Naticarius_vittatus_vittatus_6.jpg
Natica_vittata_1.jpg
Natica_vittata_4.jpg
Natica_vittata.jpg
Natica_vittata_3.jpg
Natica_vittata_2.jpg
Natica_vittata_Gmelin.jpg