A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Crepidula unguiformis

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Shell size 9 - 30 mm Mediterranean; Chile; Argentina (?)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCALYPTRAEOIDEA
FamilyCALYPTRAEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 467/14
Moluscos Magallanicosp 74/157
European Seashells Volume 1p 249/22-23
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 61/Pl. 137
Synonyms
Crepidula candida Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Crepidula unguiformis calceola (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Crepidula cataldi Parenzan, P., 1970 : Gulf of Taranto, S Italy
Cart. Ident. Conch. Med.Vol. 1 (Gasteropodi), p 239-240; Pl. 52/991-995
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 World Register of Marine Species
5 Olivier Caro
6 Olivier Caro
7 World Register of Marine Species
Crepidula_unguiformis.jpg
Crepidula_cataldi.jpg
Crepidula_cataldi_1.jpg
Crepidula_unguiformis_4.jpg
Crepidula_unguiformis_2.jpg
Crepidula_unguiformis_1.jpg
Crepidula_unguiformis_3.jpg