A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bittium latreillii

(Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826) Shell size 5 - 15 mm Mediterranean; N Spain - Canaries & Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE BITTIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 84; Pl. 10/5-6
European Seashells Volume 1p 247/19
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 28
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 59/Pl. 118
Synonyms
Cerithium mamillatum Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Olivier Caro
3 Olivier Caro
4 Raymond Huet
5 Femorale
6 Guido Poppe
Bittium_latreillii.jpg
Bittium_latreillii_5.jpg
Bittium_latreillii_3.jpg
Bittium_latreilli.jpg
Bittium_latreillei_1.jpg
Bittium_latreillei_4.jpg