A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Hyala vitrea

(Montagu, G., 1803) Shell size 1 - 4 mm Norway - Black Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Testacea Britannica
European Seashells Volume 1p 245/9
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 167; 168; 283/7
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 59/Pl. 110
Synonyms
Hyala glabrata Fleming, J., 1828
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 168
Cingula nikolarianae Oberling, J.-J., 1970 : Aegean; Crete
Kl. Mitteil. Naturh. Mus. BernVol. 1, p 4
Catalog Illustrato Rissoidae del Mediterraneop 35
Hyala mediterranea Nordsieck, F., 1972 : Ibiza, W Mediterranean
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 168; 283/8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 C & C Ruscoe Collection
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 C & C Ruscoe Collection
6 Raymond Huet
Hyala_vitrea_5.jpg
Hyala_vitrea.jpg
Hyala_vitrea_3.jpg
Hyala_vitrea_2.jpg
Hyala_vitrea_1.jpg
Hyala_vitrea_4.jpg