A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Lacuna vincta

(Montagu, G., 1803) Wide/Common Northern Chink Shell Shell size 5 - 26 mm Arctic;White Sea, Arctic Russia - N France; Greenland - New Jersey, USA, Alaska - California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LACUNINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 21-22; fig. 119D
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 249, 692; 410
European Seashells Volume 1p 239/19
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 49
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 30
Synonyms
Turbo canalis Montagu, G., 1803
Turbo quadrifasciatus Montagu, G., 1803
Phasianella bifasciata Brown, T., 1827
Phasianella cornea Brown, T., 1827
Phasianella striata Brown, T., 1827
Lacuna pertusa Conrad, T.A., 1831 : USA
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 6, p 266-267; Pl. 11/19
Lacuna vincta fusca (var.) Gould, A.A., 1841
Lacuna gracilior Metcalfe, W. in Thorpe, J.P., 1844
British Marine Conchology
Lacuna albella Lovén, S.L., 1846
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm1846, p 134-160, 182-204
Lacuna frigida Lovén, S.L., 1846
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm1846, p 134-160, 182-204
Lacuna labiosa Lovén, S.L., 1846
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm1846, p 134-160, 182-204
Lacuna solidula Lovén, S.L., 1846
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm1846, p 134-160, 182-204
Lacuna carinata Gould, A.A., 1848 : Bering Sea - California, USA
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 42
Lacuna arctica Philippi, R.A., 1853
Lacuna cancavennensis Martel, H., 1914 : English Channel
Feuille des Jeunes NaturalistesVol. 44, p 84
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 Guido Poppe
7 Peter Egerton
8 Femorale
Lacuna_vincta_6.jpg
Lacuna_cancavennensis_holotype.jpg
Lacuna_vincta_7.jpg
Lacuna_vincta_3.jpg
Lacuna_vincta_4.jpg
Lacuna_vincta.jpg
Lacuna_vincta_2.jpg
Lacuna_vincta_1.jpg