A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Osilinus atratus atratus

(Wood, W., 1828) Shell size 10 - 24 mm Canaries; Cape Verdes; Senegal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 33/18
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 33/18
Compendium of Seashellsp 34/3.1
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 44; 285/93-95
Guide to Australian Shellsp 3/31
West African Seashellsp 73
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 2/17
European Seashells Volume 1p 237/2-3
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 200-201
Synonyms
Monodonta tesselata Deshayes, G.P.
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 45
Trochus colubrinus Gould, A.A., 1849 : Portugal - NW Africa
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 107
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 45
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Olivier Caro
3 Guido Poppe
4 Lowtide Shells
Trochus_colubrinus_Holotype_5623.jpg
Monodonta_atrata_3.jpg
Osilinus_atratus.jpg
Monodonta_colubrina.jpg