A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Textilia adamsonii

Broderip, W.J., 1836 Rhododendron Cone Shell size 26.4 - 56 mm C & SW Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonPart 4, No, 40, p 44
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 392/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 284
Compendium of Seashellsp 247/3.2-3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 133/6
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 413/7-10
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 23
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 22/16
Synonyms
Conus cingulatus Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825
Cat. Shells Tankervillep 34, App. No. 2467
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 74
Conus rhododendron "Couthouy, J.P." Jay, J.C., 1839 : Phoenix Islands, Kiribati
Catalogue of Shells in Collection Jay3rd edition, p 121/3808; Pl. 7/2-3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 284
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 241
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 43
Conus adamsoni "Gray, J.E. MSS" Reeve, L.A., 1843
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 4/22
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 23
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 National Museum Wales
3 National Museum Wales
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Jacksonville Shell Club
Conus_adamsonii.jpg
Conus_adamsonii_lectotype.jpg
Conus_adamsonii_holotype.jpg
Conus_adamsonii_5.jpg
Conus_adamsoni_1.jpg
Conus_adamsonii_1.jpg
Conus_adamsoni_2.jpg